Menu

Topic: Hot Topics

Wednesday, November 15

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

NLC University: Smart Cities: Innovation in Transportation and Infrastructure

Date: , Location:

Speaker

Thursday, November 16

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

NLC University: REAL Action 201: Advancing Racial Equity in Local Government

Date: , Location: ,

Speakers

  • Leon Andrews Director for Race, Equity and Leadership (REAL) - National League of Cities
  • Julie Nelson Senior Vice President - Race Forward/Center for Social Inclusion
8:00 AM - 8:45 AM

Operation Prevention – Educating Youth on the Dangers of Opioid Misuse

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator(s)

  • Hall Davidson Senior Director, Global Learning Initiatives - Discovery Education

Speakers

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Recruiting for a 21st Century Workforce

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator(s)

  • Carey Adamson National Practice Leader, Public Sector - Colonial Life

Speakers

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Apply ‘The Science of Where’ in Our Fight Against the Opioid Epidemic

Date: , Location: ,

Speakers

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Communities for All Ages: Inspiring Ideas from America’s City Leaders and AARP

Date: , Location: ,

Speakers

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Dynamic Duos: How Philanthropies are Helping Cities Revitalize

Date: , Location: ,

Speakers

  • Ryan Whalen Global Partnerships Portfolio Director - The Rockefeller Foundation
  • Gia Biagi Principal of Urbanism and Civic Impact - Studio Gang
  • Carol Coletta Senior Fellow - The Kresge Foundation
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Getting Smart About Smart Technology Pilot Projects

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator(s)

Speakers

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Reducing Burdens on City Services: Moving High Utilizers Past the Revolving Door

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator(s)

  • Jean Haughey Director of Youth Services - Enfield, Connecticut

Speakers

Friday, November 17

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Getting Started on Sustainability – Local Governments Taking the Lead

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator(s)

  • Cooper Martin Program Director for the Sustainable Cities Institute - National League of Cities

Speakers

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Strategies to Counter State Preemption

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator(s)

  • Brooks Rainwater Senior Executive & Director, Center for City Solutions - National League of Cities

Speakers

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Getting Started with Building Racial Equity in Your City

Date: , Location: ,

Speakers

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Simplifying Water Management

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator(s)

Speakers

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Healing in the Wake of Natural Disasters: A Film and Discussion

Date: , Location: ,

Speakers

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Tax Reform: What It Means for Cities

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator(s)

Speakers

  • Michael Wallace Program Director for Community and Economic Development - National League of Cities
  • John Kinnaird Councilmember - Waco, Texas

Saturday, November 18

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Connected Vehicles: Is Your City Ready for this New Technology?

Date: , Location: ,

Moderators

Speaker

  • Joe Waggoner CEO and Executive Director - Tampa Hillsborough Expressway Authority
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Leading Community Resilience: Lessons Learned

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator(s)

Speakers

  • Don Bessler Public Works Director - Tempe, Arizona
  • Douglas Melnick Chief Sustainability Officer - San Antonio, Texas
  • Lisa Craig Chief of Historic Preservation - Historic Preservation
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

REAL Results for Racial Equity

Date: , Location: ,

Speakers

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Build Strong Response Tactics For Catastrophic Events

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator(s)

Speakers

  • Dennis Storemski Director of the Mayor’s Office of Public Safety and Homeland Security - Houston, Texas
  • Jon Swanson Metropolitan Emergency Services (MEMS) Director - Little Rock, Arkansas
  • Lori Pampilo Harris Senior Advisor to Mayor Buddy Dyer - Orlando, Florida