Menu

Topic: Environment and Energy

Thursday, November 16

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Energy and Cities: Setting Priorities

Date: , Location: ,

Speakers

  • Megan Day Senior Energy Analyst/Urban Planner - National Renewable Energy Laboratory
  • Elizabeth Doris Principal Laboratory Program Manager - National Renewable Energy Laboratory
11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Getting The Lead Out: Improving the Safety of Water and Sewer Infrastructure

Date: , Location: ,

Speakers

  • View full profile for Jade DundasJade Dundas Interim City Manager - Asheville, North Carolina
  • Jermaine Reed Councilmember - Kansas City, Missouri
  • View full profile for Jim HuntJim Hunt Former NLC President - Founder of Amazing Cities

Friday, November 17

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Getting Started on Sustainability – Local Governments Taking the Lead

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator(s)

  • Cooper Martin Program Director for the Sustainable Cities Institute - National League of Cities

Speakers

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Simplifying Water Management

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator(s)

Speakers

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

World Cafe: The Future of City Energy Policy

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator(s)

  • Deb Perry Program Director - Institute for Sustainable Communities

Speakers

  • John Ostenburg Mayor, Village of Park Forest, Illinois - Executive Board Secretary, Environment & Energy Committee Chairman of the Metropolitan Mayors Caucus
  • Alicia Zatcoff Sustainability Manager - Richmond, Virginia
  • Douglas Melnick Chief Sustainability Officer - San Antonio, Texas
  • Jeri Muoio Mayor - West Palm Beach, Florida
  • Una Song Senior Advisor, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy - U.S. Department of Energy (DOE)

Saturday, November 18

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Leading Community Resilience: Lessons Learned

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator(s)

Speakers

  • Don Bessler Public Works Director - Tempe, Arizona
  • Douglas Melnick Chief Sustainability Officer - San Antonio, Texas
  • Lisa Craig Chief of Historic Preservation - Historic Preservation