Menu

Wednesday, November 15

6:30 AM - 7:00 PM

Shuttle Bus Service – Overflow Hotels

Date:
7:00 AM - 6:30 PM

Ask NLC Open

Date:
7:00 AM - 6:30 PM

Registration Open

Date:
7:30 AM - 8:45 AM

New Member and First Time Attendee Breakfast

Date:
8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Corporate & Enterprise Partners Lounge

Date: , Track:
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

NLC University: REAL Action 101: Advancing Racial Equity in Local Government

Date: , Track: ,

Learn how local government leaders can reduce racial bias through smart policy decisions and strong civic engagement. This seminar will examine how racial tensions have affected cities across the nation. Learn how to shift from a reactive approach to a proactive agenda. Take home the ability to identify specific opportunities to lead local efforts that advance racial equity.

Credits: 2
Specialization Area: Leadership
Level
: 101
Audience: All
Cost: Free

Speaker

  • Julie Nelson Senior Vice President - Race Forward/Center for Social Inclusion
8:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Spouse/Guest Tour: A Day with the Queen Tour

Date: , Track:

(Offered both Wednesday morning and afternoon.)

Climb aboard, sit back and enjoy your official welcome to “The Queen City.” This tour begins with a two-hour bus tour of Charlotte in the comfort of a climate-controlled luxury motor coach. Our professional tour guide will educate you about Charlotte's early history and its fascinating involvement in the birth of this nation. You will get to experience the gleaming, vibrant Center City as your guide points out fascinating works of arts, architecture, public parks, museums and entertainment venues.

You will also experience some of the most visually stunning aspects of Charlotte’s historic neighborhoods, their mansions, landmarks and gardens, including the historical Duke Mansion and VanLandingham Estate. Plus, get a look at some of the area’s Treasured Trees – very old trees in the Charlotte area that are documented as the largest known of their species or the only of their kind in the state.

After the bus tour, you’ll visit the Levine Museum of the New South for a self-guided tour.  This interactive museum provides the nation with the most comprehensive interpretation of post-Civil War southern society featuring men, women and children, black and white, rich and poor, long-time residents and newcomers who have shaped the South since the Civil War.

Cost: $44 per person

Includes transportation, professional Charlotte tour guide, plus a self-guided tour of the Levine Museum and museum admission.

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Community & Economic Development (CED) Federal Advocacy Committee Meeting

Date:
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Energy, Environment & Natural Resources (EENR) Committee Meeting

Date:
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Finance, Administration & Intergovernmental Relations (FAIR) Federal Advocacy Committee Meeting

Date:
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Human Development (HD) Federal Advocacy Committee Meeting

Date:
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Information, Technology & Communication (ITC) Federal Advocacy Committee Meeting

Date:
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Mobile Workshop – Carolinas Aviation Museum

Date: , Track:

The Carolinas Aviation Museum, located at Charlotte Douglas International Airport, is celebrating its 25th year as one of the South's premier aviation museums. Its diverse exhibitions tell stories that reach back to the very beginning of flight while embracing the multi-faceted world of contemporary aviation. Walk through the indoor hangar deck and come face-to-face with an F-14 Super Tomcat, DC-3 commercial airliner, CH-46 helicopter transport and the US Airways Airbus A320 which made a miraculous emergency landing on the Hudson River, "Flight 1549. Miracle on the Hudson." Create your own adventure by climbing into the cockpit of an F-4 Phantom or Boeing 727. Get ready to experience the wonders of aviation and the stories of the aviators who flew into history.

Type: Bus and self-guided walking tour

 

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Mobile Workshop – City of Rock Hill – Success Story of Public Sector Investment in Sport Tourism

Date: , Track:

The City of Rock Hill is known as a sports tourism destination. This tour will include an overview of the City’s sports tourism facilities and its history in the field. Participants will take behind the scenes tours of nationally recognized sporting venues – including the site of the 2017 BMX Supercross World Championships. Additionally, the City will share workable financing mechanisms that remove the burden on local tax payers and provide an overview of how to measure the direct community economic impact for sporting events. Attendees are encouraged to wear comfortable clothes and shoes.

Type: Bus and walking tour

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Mobile Workshop – Coming Together for Crime Reduction

Date: , Track:

Visit the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department (CMPD)’s Real-Time Crime Center to learn how the CMPD leverages technology, automated license plate readers, electronic monitoring, and other innovative solutions. Meet with law enforcement officials and discuss the use of criminal intelligence and crime analysis as an integral component of crime reduction.

Then travel to the Charlotte Police & Fire Training Academy to tour of facility and learn the techniques used to train both new recruits and seasoned officers.

Type: Bus and walking tour

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Mobile Workshop – Extending Our Reach: A Tour of the Blue Line Extension Light Rail Project

Date: , Track:

The LYNX Blue Line Extension (BLE) is a catalyst for growth in the Charlotte community. The BLE adds an additional 9.3 miles to the existing 9.6 mile Blue Line light rail system, which boasts over 16,000 average daily riders. The existing LYNX Blue Line has promoted substantial development in the south corridor of Charlotte, and the Charlotte community is looking forward to another successful segment slated to open prior to March 2018. The tour will consist of a stop at each station, a look at existing and planned development along the alignment, and a discussion of the collaborative efforts that are making this $1.16 billion dollar project come to life.

Type: Bus and limited walking tour

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Mobile Workshop – Extreme Makeover: From Mall to Metropolitan

Date: , Track:

See the dramatic transformation of Charlotte’s first enclosed mall into a thriving mixed-use center with condos, restaurants and offices totaling almost one million square feet. Learn how the city and county worked together with the private sector to improve infrastructure and intersections, and even to uncover a previously piped-in stream to build a beautiful greenway. This 14-acre site now includes a 93,000 square-foot high-rise tower that achieved LEED Silver certification from the Green Building Certification Institute for its sustainable construction and energy efficient systems.

Type: Bus and walking tour

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Mobile Workshop – Hand in Hand Together: Charlotte’s Creative Neighborhood Improvement Model

Date: , Track:

The City of Charlotte’s Neighborhood Matching Grants program provides financial and technical support to create sustainable public/private partnerships, build neighborhood capacity, and support quality of life improvements in low to moderate income neighborhoods.

Learn how this program engages residents to select projects and allocate funding, and see several completed projects.

The final route and stops are being planned, but they are expected to be among the following:

  • Druid Hills park improvements, including community garden and adult fit park.
  • Reid Park Cathedral, community-driven art and pavilion community meeting space.
  • Plaza Midwood, bike racks, bike repair station and Can Do Signs.
  • No Da, decorative bridge rail and underpass wall mural.
  • McCrorey Heights/Oaklawn Language Academy, mosaic mural.
  • Beatties Ford Road Corridor, community signage.
  • Oaklawn Park, little free library.
  • Belmont, historic preservation/economic development corridor study.

Type: Bus tour

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Mobile Workshop – North End Smart District: From Industry to Innovation & Beyond!

Date: , Track:

Visit the North End Smart District and learn how the City of Charlotte worked with community leaders and the private sector to develop an innovation district. You’ll meet with community leaders, hear how technology was used to inform the process, learn about the public-private partnerships used to develop the innovation district, and see the results first-hand.

Type: Bus and walking tour

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Mobile Workshop – Quality H20: Treating Urban Run-off

Date: , Track:

Charlotte Mecklenburg Storm Water Services (CMSWS) protects and improves the surface water quality of more than 3,000 miles of streams and numerous acres of lakes, ponds and wetlands. CMSWS implements some of the most innovative surface water quality management programs in North Carolina, some which have been awarded national recognition. All of them are focused on the goal of improving the quality and usability of surface waters such as streams and lakes.

Visit several project sites and engage in a discussion of how the different practices used by CMSWS improve water quality.  The discussion will cover the various benefits of these projects, the challenges of working in an urban environment, the regulatory drivers behind water quality improvement initiatives, and project funding mechanisms.  Project experts will be on-hand to guide the tour and answer your questions.

Type: Bus and limited walking tour

9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

NLC University: Communications Bootcamp

Date: , Track: ,

This full-day immersion workshop addresses the essential communication strategies and best practices that every elected official must understand and execute, including:

  • Developing a Comprehensive Communications Strategy
  • Working with the Media
  • Engaging the Public
  • Effectively Using Social Media
  • Public Speaking

Participants will have the opportunity to practice communication skills by engaging in mock interviews and other scenarios common to elected officials.

Credits: 4
Specialization Area: Leadership
Level: 101
Audience: Local elected officials, city staff; all city sizes
Cost: $250 by June 30; $260 after June 30

*NLC University seminars are offered at an additional fee. To register for an NLC University seminar, add it during the conference registration process. If you've already registered for the conference and would like to add a seminar, simply log back in to your account on the registration site.

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

NLC University: Revolutionizing Government in the 21st Century

Date: , Track: ,

The future has arrived and with it, an emerging role for the local leader. Visionary leaders realize that today playing it safe is no longer playing it smart.  Increased scrutiny, expanding regulations, a shifting political landscape, and significant workforce challenges add up to a valuable opportunity to activate change, drive innovation, and successfully lead your organization towards a better future. This session will provide a powerful combination of a sound strategy along with a series of integrated tactics designed to disrupt the status quo and optimize your capabilities in your role for the 21st century.

Credits: 2
Specialization Area: Management | Public Administration
Level: 301
Audience: All audiences; all city sizes
Cost: $150 by June 30; $160 after June 30

*NLC University seminars are offered at an additional fee. To register for an NLC University seminar, add it during the conference registration process. If you've already registered for the conference and would like to add a seminar, simply log back into your account on the registration site.

Speaker

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

NLC University: Smart Cities: Innovation in Transportation and Infrastructure

Date: , Track: , ,

Discover how autonomous, connected vehicles and ridesharing services – such as Uber and Lyft, are transforming the transportation industry. Learn how to manage these new systems within the existing transportation environment and the explore the practicality of Mobility as a Service (MaaS) in America’s cities and towns. This session will equip you with the knowledge to innovate transportation infrastructure in your community through a lens of equity for all —including elderly, disabled, low-income  and other marginalized individuals. Get information that will enable you to determine what improvements are best for cities in terms of pilot projects and diversifying modes of transport.

Credits: 2
Specialization Area: Infrastructure | Technology | Transportation
Level: 201
Audience: All
Cost: $150 by September 30

Speaker

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

NLC University: The Ethical Leader: Rules and Tools

Date: , Track: ,

Ethical public leadership is more than simply following the law. This seminar enhances municipal leaders’ abilities to assess ethically difficult situations and to make ethically defensible choices. Beginning with some fundamental elements of ethical decision making, the seminar draws the audience into active participation to establish the elements of a personal ethical framework and then challenges audience members to apply that framework to ethically difficult choices involving real municipal government actions.

Credits: 2
Specialization Area: Leadership
Level: 101
Audience: Local elected officials; all city sizes
Cost: $150 by June 30; $160 after June 30

*NLC University seminars are offered at an additional fee. To register for an NLC University seminar, add it during the conference registration process. If you've already registered for the conference and would like to add a seminar, simply log into your account on the registration site.

Speaker

  • Dr. Scott Paine Director of Leadership Development and Education - Florida League of Cities
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

NLC University: Urban Plan for Elected Officials

Date: , Track: ,

Developed by the Urban Land Institute (ULI), Urban Plan is a realistic and engaging simulation in which participants learn about and wrestle with the fundamental forces that affect urban development. Participants, playing the role of an inter-disciplinary a real estate development team, will experience the challenging issues, private and public sector roles, complex trade-offs, and fundamental economics in play when proposing realistic land use solutions to vexing growth and development challenges. Take part in this engaging session that will allow registrants to work together in competing development teams to analyze and respond to a hypothetical Request for Proposal for the redevelopment of a blighted urban area and pitch their plan to “City Council” – and walk away with a new understanding of how developers think about these opportunities and challenges in their own communities.

Credits: 4
Specialization Area: Community Development & Economic Development
Level: 101
Audience: Local elected officials; all city sizes
Cost: $250 by June 30; $260 after June 30

Please note:  This session is capped at 24 people.

*NLC University seminars are offered at an additional fee. To register for an NLC University seminar, add it during the conference registration process. If you've already registered for the conference and would like to add a seminar, simply log back into your account on the registration site.

Speaker

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Public Safety & Crime Prevention (PSCP) Federal Advocacy Committee Meeting

Date:
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Transportation Infrastructure and Service (TIS) Federal Advocacy Meeting

Date:
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

NLC University: Shared Wisdom Luncheon

Date: , Track: ,

This awards program hosted by the NLC University now features inspirational “shared wisdom” from local and national leaders, and brings together certificate recipients to be recognized for their educational achievements. This engaging luncheon incorporates high-profile keynote speakers to help motivate and encourage local leaders.

Fees

Standard - $40 | First Time attendees - $35
All paid NLC University training registrants at the 2017 City Summit, award recipients, and NLC University Leadership Fellows and Board of Advisors receive a complimentary lunch registration.

Featuring

  • Special keynote address
  • Awards presentation

Takeaways

  • Learn more about NLC University
  • Gain insight from seasoned officials
  • Support the education and training accomplishments of your peers
  • Network with colleagues
  • Open for onsite registration at the City Summit

*To register for the NLC University Shared Wisdom Luncheon, add it during the conference registration process. If you've already registered for the conference and would like to add the luncheon, simply log back in to your account on the registration site. If you register for an NLC University seminar, you do not need to register for the luncheon as you will automatically receive a complimentary registration.

12:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Spouse/Guest Tour: A Day with the Queen Tour

Date: , Track:

(Offered both Wednesday morning and afternoon.)

Climb aboard, sit back and enjoy your official welcome to “The Queen City.” This tour begins with a two-hour bus tour of Charlotte in the comfort of a climate-controlled luxury motor coach. Our professional tour guide will educate you about Charlotte's early history and its fascinating involvement in the birth of this nation. You will get to experience the gleaming, vibrant Center City as your guide points out fascinating works of arts, architecture, public parks, museums and entertainment venues.

You will also experience some of the most visually stunning aspects of Charlotte’s historic neighborhoods, their mansions, landmarks and gardens, including the historical Duke Mansion and VanLandingham Estate. Plus, get a look at some of the area’s Treasured Trees – very old trees in the Charlotte area that are documented as the largest known of their species or the only of their kind in the state.

After the bus tour, you’ll visit the Levine Museum of the New South for a self-guided tour.  This interactive museum provides the nation with the most comprehensive interpretation of post-Civil War southern society featuring men, women and children, black and white, rich and poor, long-time residents and newcomers who have shaped the South since the Civil War.

Cost: $44 per person

Includes transportation, professional Charlotte tour guide, plus a self-guided tour of the Levine Museum and museum admission.

12:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Spouse/Guest Tour: Heaven and Skies Above

Date: , Track:

On this two-stop tour, you’ll start at the Carolinas Aviation Museum – home to the “Miracle on The Hudson” Airplane featured in the major motion picture “Sully” starring Tom Hanks. Enjoy the vast collection of aircraft covering years of NC aviation history including the Wright Brothers first flight!

Next, take a tour of the Billy Graham Library museum. Kown for his Crusades, Graham has made Gallup’s list of most admired men and women 55 times since 1955 -- more than any other individual in the world. Visit this evangelical Christian’s library/museum and his childhood home. See firsthand how he attained global influence, and just how respected he has been by world leaders and celebrities of all types for more than six decades.

Cost $49 per person

Includes transportation, guide, admissions and time at the gift shops

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Airport Noise Help

Date:
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Traditional Housing Alternatives: Innovative Solutions or Distraction from Best Practices?

Date:

Across the country, cities are struggling with an affordable housing crisis. This lack of housing is exacerbating the issue of homelessness. As a result, many communities are considering housing alternatives ranging from municipally sanctioned camping sites, “tiny homes," modular units, and more. If your community is struggling with affordable housing and considering such tactics, join this Mayors Challenge Forum to discuss challenges faced by elected officials and questions to consider as your city deals with this growing issue.

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Mobile Workshop – Charlotte’s Westside Story: Historic West End Tour

Date: , Track:

Learn about elements of the revitalization efforts impacting Charlotte’s historic West End. Details of the tour are being finalized but sites will be among the following:

  1. Mosaic Village. The $25 million 124,000-square-foot mixed-use facility at 1635 West Trade Street features 80 apartment-style suites on four floors and accommodates 300 tenants, the property includes a 400-car parking deck, 7,500 square feet of retail space and a 4,000-square-foot rooftop terrace. Inspired by the area’s rich history and unmatched resilience, JCSU’s Mosaic Village has carefully been sculpted by the cultural influence of jazz music, seen and heard at the nearby historic Excelsior Club.
  2. Tarlton Hills. The Tarlton Hills community was built in 1985 and is part of the Charlotte Housing Authority program. Residents participate in the Self-Sufficency program and must work at least 15 hours per week. All residents have access to community computer lab during regular office hours.
  3. Johnson C. Smith University (JCSU) Athletic Complex. With a great view of Uptown, this area has the potential to become very well used public space with the greenway in sight.
  4. McCrorey Heights. Named after Dr. Henry L. McCrorey, JCSU’s second African American President, McCrorey Heights once provided housing for the majority of JCSU faculty. When Interstate I-277 was built, the homes closest to the campus were destroyed. These homes, unfortunately, were the neighborhood’s oldest and most historically important houses. McCrorey Heights is currently a recipient of $2,200,000 of Neighborhood Improvement Plan funds from 2006 seeking to enhance the quality of life for residents of the community with improvements such as curb and gutter, sidewalks with ADA wheel chair ramps, planting strips and storm drainage improvements.
  5. French Street Intersection and Streetcar terminus. French street is where Phase II of the street car terminus ends. Learn about this new opportunity for a small neighborhood center to ignite interest and activity in a developing neighborhood.
  6. Beattie’s Ford Road/ JCSU campus. Johnson C. Smith University has been a community asset to the West End neighborhoods since it was founded in 1867. JCSU is an outstanding community partner bringing different parties together and working to improve the quality of life for its students and residents in the nearby neighborhoods. The current president of the university, Dr. Ronald L. Carter, has been a driving force of a lot of the development happening in West End and around the University.
  7. Biddleville-5 points. See how improvements to this intersection of the five neighborhoods is changing character of the corridor.
  8. West Trade/ Smallwood neighborhood. The West Trade street and Smallwood neighborhood community is on the rise.
  9. Greenway Business Park. Formerly housing projects, this business park now houses Mecklenburg County Bar Association.
  10. Rozelle’s Ferry Road. This historic road is named after the Rozzelle family who operated a river ferry in the 19th century.
  11. Savona Mill. Constructed in 1920, this building replaced the original from 1908. Also known as Savona Manufacturing Company and Old Dominion Box Company, the structure will be the new home of Blue Blaze Brewing, the West End’s first brewery.
  12. Wesley Heights. A key neighborhood for West End’s historic character, Wesley Heights was founded in 1911 and is the only registered historic district in West End.
  13. FreeMoreWest. The FreeMoreWest neighborhood is crowned as one of Charlotte’s most exciting renewed neighborhoods, blending suburban living and an urban setting.

Type: Bus tour

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Mobile Workshop – City of Rock Hill – Success Story of Public Sector Investment in Sport Tourism

Date: , Track:

The City of Rock Hill is known as a sports tourism destination. This tour will include an overview of the City’s sports tourism facilities and its history in the field. Participants will take behind the scenes tours of nationally recognized sporting venues – including the site of the 2017 BMX Supercross World Championships. Additionally, the City will share workable financing mechanisms that remove the burden on local tax payers and provide an overview of how to measure the direct community economic impact for sporting events. Attendees are encouraged to wear comfortable clothes and shoes.

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Mobile Workshop – Cross the City, Make the Ride, Enjoy the View, & Feel the Vibe

Date: , Track:

Explore the beautiful Queen City by riding a bicycle along the Cross Charlotte Trail (XCLT)!

You’ll experience existing segments of the trail and learn about new segments in the works that will create new bike and pedestrian options for a “car-lite” lifestyle. Hear how the city and county partnered and combined recreation with transportation, and how the XCLT is triggering public-private partnerships and significant new development.

This mobile tour will include several stops along the bike ride where you will hear from City and County officials, private developers, neighborhood leaders, and Sustain Charlotte, a local advocacy organization.

The mobile bicycle tour should last 3 hours and cover approximately 8 miles round-trip. B-Cycle bikes will be provided.

Sights and stops you will see on the tour include:

  • The Metropolitan, a successful trail-oriented mixed-use development.
  • Crescent Dilworth, a new trail-oriented apartment complex that fully embraces the trail as an amenity.
  • Captain James Jack Park, an iconic park along one of the “signature urban” sections of trail.
  • Several trail underpasses that separate trail users from automobile traffic.
  • A major stream restoration project.
  • Freedom Park, Charlotte’s signature 98-acre “central park.”
  • Park Road Shopping Center, which was reoriented to take advantage of its proximity to the XCLT.
  • B-Cycle Bike Share stations, one of the largest bike share systems in the Southeast with 24 stations and 200 bikes—and growing!

Type: Bike tour

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Mobile Workshop – Extending Our Reach: A Tour of the Blue Line Extension Light Rail Project

Date: , Track:

The LYNX Blue Line Extension (BLE) is a catalyst for growth in the Charlotte community. The BLE adds an additional 9.3 miles to the existing 9.6 mile Blue Line light rail system, which boasts over 16,000 average daily riders. The existing LYNX Blue Line has promoted substantial development in the south corridor of Charlotte, and the Charlotte community is looking forward to another successful segment slated to open prior to March 2018. The tour will consist of a stop at each station, a look at existing and planned development along the alignment, and a discussion of the collaborative efforts that are making this $1.16 billion dollar project come to life.

Type: Bus and limited walking tour

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Mobile Workshop – Franklin Water Treatment Plant

Date: , Track:

Charlotte Water treats more than 107 million gallons of drinking water per day in three water treatment plants.  Franklin Water Treatment Plant, one of our region’s largest treatment plants, was built in 1959 and has a treatment capacity greater than 180 million gallons per day.  The tour will provide an overview of our process and approach from raw water storage (0.5 billion gallons) to finished water primary distribution.  We look forward to hosting National League of Cities conference attendees at our award winning facility.

Type: Bus and walking tour

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Mobile Workshop – International House “Interactive”

Date: , Track:

Are you interested in exploring different techniques for amplifying community partnerships to grow global connections? Join the Office of International Relations and International House to learn about creating a mutually beneficial relationship to help with outreach to immigrants and international visitors. We will share techniques for creating  programs to showcase the best practices of your city for visiting delegations and how to best build productive connections between newcomers, long-time residents and the government.

Type: Bus and limited walking

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Mobile Workshop – Put Me In, Coach! Charlotte’s Urban Sports Venues and the Partnerships Behind Them

Date: , Track:

Tour the Bank of America Stadium, Spectrum Arena and BB&T Ballpark and learn about the public/private partnerships required to make these projects happen. You’ll get a backstage pass to the venues that are home for the Carolina Panthers, Charlotte Hornets and the Charlotte Knights, while also providing spaces for other sporting and entertainment events that draw attendees from across the Charlotte region and beyond. These public-private partnerships help make our Center City a destination, and we always want to win the game by providing attendees with the best experiences.

Guides:
Ron Kimble, City of Charlotte
Scott Paul, Executive Director of Stadium Operations, BofA Stadium
Fred Whitfield, President & COO, Hornets Sports & Entertainment
Dan Rajkowski, Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, Charlotte Knights

Type: Bus and walking tour

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Mobile Workshop – Rooted: Explore our City in a Forest

Date: , Track:

Charlotte’s tree canopy is the city’s signature natural resource. In 2011, the city council adopted a “50% Canopy by 2050” goal to preserve and enhance the canopy. Charlotte employs three complementary strategies to accomplish this goal: maintenance of healthy trees on public property, land development regulations balancing tree protection with economic growth, and strong community collaboration that sparked the creation of a very successful public-private collaborative effort called TreesCharlotte. This combination bus and walking tour will teach you the heritage and promise of Charlotte’s canopy efforts. The tour will consist of three parts:

  1. Tree Canopy Preservation Program conservation area tour. See a site that has been purchased by the city for the sole purpose of saving the trees. These purchases are funded by mitigation payments made by developers who cannot meet tree-save requirements at their development sites.
  2. Uptown tree walking tour. Learn about the forward-looking plan to have tree-lined uptown streets. Sidewalks were specially engineered to accommodate tree roots. Learn about the hazards these trees face.
  3. TreesCharlotte planting site. Hear the story of the public/private collaborative that Charlotte has created and see some of the sites where volunteers and the community have come together to plant trees on public or private property.

Type: Bus and walking tour

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

NLC University: Budgeting 101

Date: , Track: ,

The budget is the single most important policy document a local government adopts. How many times have elected officials heard this statement, and how many elected officials actually believe that this is the case? Does the budget, and the budgeting process itself actually help policymakers to easily and understandably translate their decisions into actions that move their community forward? Or has budgeting become an accounting exercise at best, leaving the connection to policy-making questionable and unclear?

Credits: 2
Specialization Area: Budget|Finance
Level: 101
Audience: All audiences; all city sizes
Cost: $150 by June 30; $160 after June 30

*NLC University seminars are offered at an additional fee. To register for an NLC University seminar, add it during the conference registration process. If you've already registered for the conference and would like to add a seminar, simply log back into your account on the registration site.

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

NLC University: Partnering for Vibrant Cities: The Role of Evidence, Data to Inform and Sustain Partnerships to Improve Health Outcomes

Date: , Track: ,

Every day, mayors and city leaders make decisions specific to transportation, public safety, housing and economic development, that impact the quality, affordability, and accessibility of these environments. These quality of these environments impact the health and well-being of residents and in many ways, shape how well and how long we live.  As such, it is critical to better align resources and capacity to improve outcomes for all city residents.  Municipal leaders have many opportunities, often unexplored or underdeveloped, to collaborate with health systems, and other key sector stakeholders to strengthen their efforts to build healthier communities. This training seminar will explore effective city-level models for cross-sector partnerships and build the capacity of city leaders to engage with hospitals, health plans and state Medicaid agencies, community development and other essential partners. Cities will have the opportunity to hear from city, state and national experts on best practices for building, strengthening, and sustaining collaborations for health.

City officials who participate in this NLC University seminar will build new skills and enhance their ability to tailor strategies and efforts to:

  • Discuss the role of data and evidence in advancing city policy, practice and programs;
  • Explore how to effectively use data and evidence to inform the value proposition to engage cross-agency and cross-sector stakeholders;
  • Explore developing shared value propositions based on evidence and data with key sector stakeholders;
  • Making the case for effective partnerships to improve the health and well-being of city residents.
  • Participants will work in small groups to explore the use of data and evidence in advancing city issues through the effective engagement of cross-sector stakeholders.

Credits: 2
Specialization Area: Health | Safety |Human Development
Level: 201
Audience: Local elected officials and city staff; all city sizes
Cost: $150 by June 30 | $160 after June 30

*NLC University seminars are offered at an additional fee. To register for an NLC University seminar, add it during the conference registration process. If you've already registered for the conference and would like to add a seminar, simply log back into your account on the registration site.

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

NLC University: The Maker Movement – An Opportunity for Economic Development in Local Governments

Date: , Track: ,

“Made in the U.S.A.” has made a comeback, offering cities an opportunity to capitalize on the new era of American manufacturing – “The Maker Movement.” This seminar will examine how the Makers—a combination of today’s artisans, computer engineers, and small-scale manufactures—are a growing part of the local small business ecosystem. These micro-businesses design and develop products at home or in public workspaces to market and sell online. As the maker movement scales, these 21st-century artisans will need unique business development support. Learn how to unlock the growth of maker entrepreneurs to increase innovation and build a stronger local economy.

Credits: 4
Specialization Area: Community & Economic Development
Level: 101
Audience: Local Elected Officials
Cost: $150 by September 30

Speaker

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

REAL Board of Advisors Meeting

Date:
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

NLC Board Legislative Action Committee Meeting

Date: , Track:
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Airport Noise Reception

Date:
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Exhibit Hall Welcome Reception

Date: , Track:
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

NBC-LEO Membership Committee & Regional Directors Nominations Hearing

Date: , Track:
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

NBC-LEO Policy Committee Meeting

Date: , Track:
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Asian Pacific American Municipal Officials (APAMO) Business Meeting

Date: , Track:
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Hispanic Elected Local Officials (HELO) Membership Meeting

Date: , Track:
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender Local Officials (LGBTLO) Business Meeting

Date: , Track:
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Women In Municipal Government (WIMG) Membership and Business Meeting

Date: , Track:
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Asian Pacific American Municipal Officials (APAMO) Dutch Dinner

Date: , Track:
9:00 PM - 12:00 AM

NBC-LEO President’s Hospitality Reception

Date: , Track: